Subway Young Socceroos’ Head Coach, Trevor Morgan has been forced to make a change to his 23-player squad to represent Australia at the Marbella Week of Football in Spain, with Marcus Younis (Western Sydney Wanderers FC) unavailable due to injury.
Younis will be replaced by Fabian Talladira from Adelaide United FC, in what will be the midfielder’s first involvement in the Subway Young Socceroos’ program, after being part of Brad Maloney’s squad at the AFC U-17 Asian Cup Thailand 2023™.
The friendlies – hosted at the prestigious Marbella Football Centre – will feature U-19 teams from Belgium, Denmark, France, Switzerland and The Netherlands.
The Subway Young Socceroos are set to face France (12 October), The Netherlands (14 October) and Denmark (17 October) in what shapes as an important development opportunity some of Australia’s most talented young players.
The squad – comprising of 16 Australian-based players – will assemble in Marbella on 9 October to commence their preparations ahead of what will be a busy playing schedule.
The Marbella Football Centre is one of most highly regarded facilities in Europe and has proved a popular venue for training camps for the Argentinian, French and English national teams as well as the likes of Liverpool, Inter Milan and Borussia Dortmund.
SUBWAY YOUNG SOCCEROOS SQUAD | MARBELLA WEEK OF FOOTBALL | 9 – 18 OCTOBER
NAME | POSITION | CLUB | JUNIOR FOOTBALL CLUB |
Alexander BADOLATO | Midfielder | Western Sydney Wanderers FC | Sylvania Heights FC (Football NSW) |
Liam BONETIG | Defender | Celtic FC | Shellharbour Junior FC (Football NSW) |
Bailey BRANDTMAN | Attacker | Central Coast Mariners FC | Caloundra City Private School (Sunshine Coast Independent Schools Sports Association) |
Max CAPUTO | Attacker | Melbourne City FC | Essendon Royals SC (Football VIC) |
Frans DELI | Midfielder | Macarthur FC | Fairfield Hotspurs FC (Football NSW) |
Sebastian ESPOSITO | Defender | Melbourne City FC | Brunswick City SC (Football VIC) |
Steven HALL | Goalkeeper | Adelaide United FC | Para Hills Junior SC (Football SA) |
Joshua INSERRA | Defender | Melbourne Victory FC | Fawkner SC (Football VIC) |
Luka JOVANOVIC | Attacker | Adelaide United FC | Fk Beograd (Football SA) |
Franco LINO | Defender | Melbourne Victory FC | Pakenham United FC (Football VIC) |
Zach LISOLAJSKI | Defender | Western United FC | Sydenham Park SC (Football VIC) |
Matteo MAZZONE | Attacker | Eintracht Frankfurt | USI Lupo Martini Wolfsburg (Germany) |
Max MIDDLEBY | Defender | Central Coast Mariners FC | Valentine FC (Football NSW) |
Paul OKON-ENGSTLER | Midfielder | S.L. Benfica | Marconi Stallions (Football NSW) |
Bailey O'NEIL | Defender | Adelaide United FC | Western Strikers FC (Football SA) |
Anthony PAVLESIC | Goalkeeper | FC Bayern Munich | Sydney United 58 FC (Football NSW) |
Zane SCHREIBER | Midfielder | Melbourne City FC | Bomaderry SC (Football NSW) |
Harrison SHILLINGTON | Defender | Melbourne City FC | Northcote City FC (Football VIC) |
Rawley ST JOHN | Midfielder | VfB Stuttgart | Turf City FC (Singapore) |
Fabian TALLADIRA | Midfielder | Adelaide United FC | Adelaide City FC / Football South Australia |
Max VARTULI | Goalkeeper | AaB Aalborg FC | Fraser Park FC (Football NSW) |
Thomas WADDINGHAM | Attacker | Brisbane Roar FC | Edge Hill United FC (Football QLD) |
Rhys YOULLEY | Midfielder | K.V.C. Westerlo | Marconi Stallions (Football NSW) |
MARBELLA WEEK OF FOOTBALL – SUB WAY YOUNG SOCCEROOS FIXTURES
Australia v France
Thursday, 12 October
Marbella Football Centre, Marbella
Kick-off: 2.00pm (local) / 11.00pm AEDT
Australia v The Netherlands
Saturday, 14 October
Marbella Football Centre, Marbella
Kick-off: 7.00pm (local) / 4.00am AEDT (Sunday, 15 October)
Australia v Denmark
Tuesday, 17 October
La Quinta Football Centre, Marbella
Kick-off: 2.30pm (local) / 11.30pm AEDT